Russell Pond Campground
White Mountain National Forest · Developed campground
This developed campground in the White Mountain National Forest offers 84 sites with electric hookups for tents or RVs up to 40 feet. The campground provides ADA-accessible sites, fire rings, grills, picnic tables, tent pads, and access to flush toilets and hot showers. Situated on the 40-acre Russell Pond, the day-use area includes a boat ramp and beach for non-motorized boating and trout fishing. The nearest town for supplies is Woodstock, about 2 miles away. Hiking and mountain biking trails are located a short drive from the facility.
Access & terrain
- Road access
- Passenger car accessible
- Camp type
- Developed campground
- Max vehicle
- 40 ft
Fees & reservations
- Fees
- Fee site
Location & nearby
- Nearest town
- Woodstock (~2 mi)
- Approx. location
- 44.01°N, 71.65°W
Amenities & activities
Access tier
Activities
- DAY USE AREA
- CAMPING
Hookups
- Electric hookup
Amenities
- Fire ring
- Grills
- Picnic table
- Tent pad
- Accessible site
Check rig suitability and availability in the full app.
See if this site suits your rigBrowse all sites in White Mountain National Forest
Other nearby sites
Big Rock
White Mountain National Forest
Passenger car accessibleDeveloped campgroundFee siteNear Lincoln
Covered Bridge
White Mountain National Forest
Passenger car accessibleDeveloped campgroundFee siteNear Bartlett
Dolly Copp
White Mountain National Forest
Passenger car accessibleDeveloped campgroundFee siteNear Gorham
Hastings Campground
White Mountain National Forest
Passenger car accessibleDeveloped campgroundFee siteNear Gilead